1982 · From the album Heartbreak Express

Heartbreak Express

by Dolly Parton

6 Popularity
25 Views
03:14 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Heartbreak Express" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Heartbreak Express"

Packin' my suitcase, writin' a tear-stained goodbye note

Sayin' so long to a love gone wrong and that's all she wrote

Leavin' behind what once was mine with sad regrets

But it's all gone now and I'm leavin' town on the Heartbreak Express

Walkin' in the rain with a heart full of pain to the train depot

The only things that's gonna keep me warm now is my overcoat

Lost and lonely, waitin' in line at the ticket desk

Hey mister, won't you give me a one-way ticket on the Heartbreak Express?

I'm gonna roll on down the line (on down the line)

I'm gonna go so far, I'm gonna get it off my mind

(Get it off your mind)

It hurts to know it ain't enough when you give your best

Got a ticket to ride and I'm leavin' tonight on the Heartbreak Express

(Heartbreak Express)

Oh, I couldn't hold a candle to the flaming beauty that caught his eye

It's killin' me now, but I won't stay around and let him watch me die

Oh, it just goes to show that you never do know

'Cause I never would've guessed

I'd be sittin' here now on a train sorrow bound called the Heartbreak Express

I'm gonna roll on down the line (on down the line)

I'm gonna go so far, I'm gonna get it off my mind

(Get it off your mind)

Maybe someday, somewhere, someway, I will forget

But there's no goin' back

So roll down the track, you ole Heartbreak Express

(Heartbreak Express)

Feelin' alone while a low whistle moans on the Heartbreak Express

Roll on, roll on down the line (down the line)

Gonna get him off my mind

Roll on, roll on, roll on down the line

Got a ticket to ride, so I'm leavin' tonight on the Heartbreak Express

(Heartbreak Express)

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Heartbreak Express" released?
"Heartbreak Express" by Dolly Parton was released on March 29, 1982 on the album "Heartbreak Express".
What genre is "Heartbreak Express"?
"Heartbreak Express" by Dolly Parton falls within the rock, bluegrass, country genres.
What album is "Heartbreak Express" on?
"Heartbreak Express" appears on the album "Heartbreak Express" by Dolly Parton.
0:00 -0:00