hopeless fountain kingdom album cover by Halsey

30-sec preview

2017 · From the album hopeless fountain kingdom

Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)

by Halsey

6 Popularity
38 Views
03:07 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)"

Boy, you make it look so easy

Promise that I'm gonna call you back in five

Sorry, baby girl, but I can't tonight, oh

Boy, you make it look so simple, mm

Yeah, I've known that girl for like my whole life

Back in my hotel, and I'm alone inside, oh

'Cause you know the truth hurts

But secrets kill

Can't help thinking that I love it still

Still here, there must be something real

'Cause you know the good die young

But so did this

And so it must be better than I think it is

Gimme those eyes, it's easy to forgive

Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh

You and all your friends all hate me, oh

Thinking that you're better when I'm not around

Hear me on the radio and turn it down, oh

I can't help the way you made me

Hope that she believin' in the truth you found

Thinking that you want us 'cause I can't find out, oh

'Cause you know the truth hurts

But secrets kill

Can't help thinking that I love it still

Still here, there must be something real

'Cause you know the good die young

But so did this

And so it must be better than I think it is

Gimme those eyes, it's easy to forgive

Oh, oh, oh

I hope hopeless

Changes over time

I hope hopeless

Changes over time

I hope hopeless

Changes over time

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" released?
"Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" by Halsey was released on June 2, 2017 on the album "hopeless fountain kingdom".
What genre is "Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)"?
"Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" by Halsey falls within the rock, pop, indie genres.
What album is "Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" on?
"Hopeless (feat. Cashmere Cat)" appears on the album "hopeless fountain kingdom" by Halsey.
0:00 -0:00