I’m The Problem album cover by Morgan Wallen

30-sec preview

2025 · From the album I’m The Problem

20 Cigarettes

by Morgan Wallen

36 Popularity
26 Views
02:41 Runtime
Pop Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "20 Cigarettes" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"20 Cigarettes"

20 cigarettes

And I lit me one

On that redwood deck

On Demonbreun

She was with her friends

Left 'em standing there

There was more than smoke

In that summer air

We burned two while she told me 'bout her hometown

She was drinking Tito's said I better slow down

I was like hell nah

I ain't drinking by myself nah

Said she loved my accent so I kept talking

Reached for the pack on the table by my wallet

We tore off to light the night we had left

With 13 cigarettes

And I lit me one

With the windows cracked

In my old half ton

Singing take me home

On them country roads

So I turned off on one

Then next thing you know

We had a beer bottle looking like an ashtray

Under that full moon she was 'bout halfway

Naked in my truck bed

So I helped her with the rest

She was saying my name

Barely even knew it

We were both lying

Said we never do this

To the music of the wind through the woods

It was probably somewhere around two

In the morning by the time we got down to

That lucky cigarette

Laying on our backs

We were out of breath

We both took a drag

Blew it in the sky

She was gone like that

One hell of a night

One hell of a pack

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "20 Cigarettes" released?
"20 Cigarettes" by Morgan Wallen was released on May 16, 2025 on the album "I’m The Problem".
What genre is "20 Cigarettes"?
"20 Cigarettes" by Morgan Wallen falls within the pop genre.
What album is "20 Cigarettes" on?
"20 Cigarettes" appears on the album "I’m The Problem" by Morgan Wallen.
0:00 -0:00