Harvest album cover by Neil Young

30-sec preview

1972 · From the album Harvest

Out on the Weekend

by Neil Young

6 Popularity
37 Views
04:34 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Out on the Weekend" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Out on the Weekend"

Think I'll pack it in and buy a pick-up

Take it down to L.A.

Find a place to call my own and try to fix up

Start a brand new day

The woman I'm thinking of, she loved me all up

But I'm so down today

She's so fine, she's in my mind

I hear her callin'

See the lonely boy out on the weekend

Trying to make it pay

Can't relate to joy, he tries to speak and

Can't begin to say

She got pictures on the wall, they make me look up

From her big brass bed

Now I'm running down the road, trying to stay up

Somewhere in her head

The woman I'm thinking of, she loved me all up

But I'm so down today

She's so fine she's in my mind

I hear her callin'

See the lonely boy, out on the weekend

Trying to make it pay

Can't relate to joy, he tries to speak and

Can't begin to say

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Out on the Weekend" released?
"Out on the Weekend" by Neil Young was released on February 1, 1972 on the album "Harvest".
What genre is "Out on the Weekend"?
"Out on the Weekend" by Neil Young falls within the rock genre.
What album is "Out on the Weekend" on?
"Out on the Weekend" appears on the album "Harvest" by Neil Young.
0:00 -0:00