First impressions of earth album cover by The Strokes

30-sec preview

2006 · From the album First impressions of earth

Evening Sun

by The Strokes

6 Popularity
27 Views
03:06 Runtime
Indie Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Evening Sun" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Evening Sun"

They love you or they hate you
But they will never let you be
They'll thrill you or sedate you
But they will never let you see
In the evening sun
Amber evening sun
Encourage and derange you
Watch you walking scared alone
Despite intimidation
Pleased to watch you dance alone
In the evening sun
Amber evening sun
Go your separate way now
Someday you'll come back
And I'll be dreaming I was sunburned
I don't wanna break your heart in
Break your heart in two halves
Keep one half and give one half to me
I like the summer, miss the summer
Tell me, what'd you do? Nothing? Me, too
All actors, they're pretendin'
And singers, they will sometimes lie
Kids are always honest
'Cause they don't think they're ever gonna die
You're the prettiest, smartest captain of the team
I love you more than being seventeen
In the evening sun
Amber evening sun
In the evening sun

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Evening Sun" released?
"Evening Sun" by The Strokes was released on January 3, 2006 on the album "First impressions of earth".
What genre is "Evening Sun"?
"Evening Sun" by The Strokes falls within the indie rock genre.
What album is "Evening Sun" on?
"Evening Sun" appears on the album "First impressions of earth" by The Strokes.
0:00 -0:00