Wrapped in Red album cover by Kelly Clarkson

30-sec preview

2013 · From the album Wrapped in Red

Underneath the Tree

by Kelly Clarkson

9 Popularity
31 Views
03:50 Runtime
Pop Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "Underneath the Tree" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"Underneath the Tree"

You're here where you should be

Snow is falling as the carolers sing

It just wasn't the same

Alone on Christmas day

Presents, what a beautiful sight

Don't mean a thing if you ain't holding me tight

You're all that I need

Underneath the tree

Tonight I'm gonna hold you close

Make sure that you know

I was lost before you

Christmas was cold and grey

Another holiday alone to celebrate

But then one day everything changed

You're all I need

Underneath the tree

You're here where you should be

Snow is falling as the carolers sing

It just wasn't the same

Alone on Christmas day

Presents, what a beautiful sight

Don't mean a thing if you ain't holding me tight

You're all that I need

Underneath the tree

I found what I was looking for

A love that's meant for me

A heart that's mine completely

Knocked me right off my feet

And this year I will fall

With no worries at all

'Cause you are near and everything's clear

You're all I need

Underneath the tree

You're here where you should be

Snow is falling as the carolers sing

It just wasn't the same

Alone on Christmas day

Presents, what a beautiful sight

Don't mean a thing if you ain't holding me tight

You're all that I need

Underneath the tree

And then one day, everything changed

You're all I need

Underneath the tree

You're here where you should be (oh yeah)

Snow is falling as the carolers sing

(Oh yeah!) It just wasn't the same

(Oh yeah!) Alone on Christmas day

Presents, what a beautiful sight (oh, you're all I need)

Don't mean a thing if you ain't holding me tight

(Underneath the tree) you're all that I need

(Underneath my tree) underneath the tree

Tonight

Oh you're all I need!

All I need underneath my tree

Oh

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "Underneath the Tree" released?
"Underneath the Tree" by Kelly Clarkson was released on October 25, 2013 on the album "Wrapped in Red".
What genre is "Underneath the Tree"?
"Underneath the Tree" by Kelly Clarkson falls within the pop, alternative rock, ballad genres.
What album is "Underneath the Tree" on?
"Underneath the Tree" appears on the album "Wrapped in Red" by Kelly Clarkson.
0:00 -0:00